TENNIS TRADITION

Brandon Tennis Tradition

State Champions 1988

South State Champions 2008

5A State Runner-up 2008

Region Champions: 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017,2018, 2019

South State Runner-up 2009, 2010

State Final Four 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010

State Top Six 2002, 2007

State Top Eight 2000, 2003, 2005, 2011,2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

 

Division First Place: 2008 (Tiebreaker)

 

State Champions

Mark Elliott- Boys Singles

1988

Jeffrey Farris-Boys Singles

1999, 2000

Toni Yates- Girls Singles

1989

Scott Murch & Ron Robinson-Boys Doubles

1987, 1988

Kechinye Didia-Girls Singles

2008, 2010, 2012

Division Champions

 

Mark Elliott-Boys Singles

1986, 87, 88, 89

Jeffrey Farris-Boys Singles

1999, 2000

Stephen Lee

2010

Toni Yates-Girls Singles

1986, 87, 88, 89

Katie Joyner-Girls Singles

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

Meg Joyner-Girls Singles

2006

Kechinye Didia-Girls Singles

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012

Scott Murch & Ron Robinson Boys Doubles

1987, 1988

Jared Hollingshead & Carson Dobbs – Boys Doubles

2010

  

Kayla McCarver & Cecilly Monsour- Girls Doubles

2005, 2006

Cecilly Monsour & Saralauren Peacock- Girls Doubles

2007, 2008

Cecilly Monsour & Taylor Torrence- Girls Doubles

2009, 2010

Kechinye Didia & Taylor Torrence- Girls Doubles

2011

Maidee Davis & Taylor Torrence- #2 Girls Doubles

2008

Ruhuka Didia & Emily Upchurch- #2 Girls Doubles

2010

Kellie Keyes & Lauren Marler- #2 Girls Doubles

2011

Lesley Norwood & Alex Boyd- Mixed Doubles

2002

Meg Joyner & Alex Boyd-Mixed Doubles

2003

Christian East & Saralauren Peacock- Mixed Doubles

2006

Andrew Eitel & Jacob West-Boys #1 Doubles

2012

Will Stone & Coleman Carraway #2 Boys Doubles

2012

Rachel Griffin & Hayley Thomas #1 Girls Doubles

2012

Lauren Marler & Bailey McCarver #2 Girls Doubles

2012, 2013, 2014

Ruhuka Didia & Hunter Zion

Mixed Doubles

2012

Jared Hollingshead & Hayley Thomas-2013

Mixed Doubles

Matt Porter-2013, 2014

Boys Singles

Jacob West & Connor Altman 2014

Jack Owens & John Clarke Altman-2019

Dysart Bell & John William Ables-2019

Boys Doubles

Will Stone & Laine Marler -2014

Mixed Doubles

Will Stone & Bailey McCarver-2015

Mixed Doubles

Joe Tamburino & Bailey McCarver-2016

Katherine Mitchell-2015,2016

Girls Singles

Jose Melero-2015

Boys Singles

Laine Marler & Caroline Van- 2016

Maddie O’Bryan & Kate Bass-2016

Laura Alice Lee-2017,2018

Sarah Cline -2019

Girls Singles

Caroline Van & Maddie O’Bryan-2017,2018

Girls Doubles

Kate Bass & Sarah Cline-2017,2018

Caroline Van & Savannah Robbins-2019

Girls Doubles

Laine Marler & John Clarke Altman-2017

Laine Marler & John Clarke Altman -2018

John David West & Kate Bass-2019

Mixed Doubles

 

All State Selections

Christian East

2006

Saralauren Peacock

2006, 2008

Cecilly Monsour

2006, 2008, 2010

Kechinye Didia

2008, 2009, 2010, 2011,2012

Kayla McCarver

2006

Taylor Torrence

2010, 2011

All-Star Team 

Jeffrey Farris

2000

Lesley Norwood

2002

Katie Joyner

2003

Samantha Porter

2004

Alex Boyd

2005

Meg Joyner

2006

Christian East

2006

Kayla McCarver

2006

Lynn Marshall

2008

Saralauren Peacock

2008

Maidee Parker Davis

2009

Jonathan West

2009

Cecilly Monsour

2010

Taylor Torrence

2011

Kechinye Didia

2012

Hunter Zion

2012

Ruhuka Didia

2013

Lauren Marler

2014

Alec Poole

2014

Will Stone

2015

Connor Altman

2015

John Paul Wilson

2015

Ryan Seawright

2016

Katherine Mitchell

2016

Laine Marler

2018

Maddie O’ Bryan

Kate Bass

John Clarke Altman

2018

2019

2019

 

All-State (Clarion Ledger/MaxPreps)

Katherine Mitchell-2015

Will Stone-2015

Bailey McCarver-2015

Connor Altman-2015

 

John Paul Wilson-2015